Nature Hike NepalNature Hike Nepal
Forgot password?

Bhutan Visa Info

All foreign nationals (except Indians, Bangladeshis and Maldivians) require a Bhutanese visa to travel to Bhutan. All Bhutanese visas are issued only by Department of Immigration, Ministry of Home and Cultural Affairs, Royal Government of Bhutan. Furthermore, Bhutan visa is issued only from head office of the Department of Immigration which is based in Thimphu- the capital city of Bhutan.

Visas are only issued to the tourists who have booked their trip to Bhutan with local licensed tour operators. Tourist visa applications should be submitted by a local licensed Bhutanese tour company and also with some of the foreign tour companies working in collaboration local Bhutanese tour companies. Visas should be obtained in advance for traveling to Bhutan.

Important Note: No Bhutanese foreign missions or embassies abroad grants Bhutanese tourist visa

How to Apply for Bhutanese Visas in Advance and How to obtain it?

Bhutan visa clearance letter is approved by the Tourism Council of Bhutan after concerned tourists have paid the full tour cost and visa fees to the Tourism Council of Bhutan through a local Bhutanese tour operator. A copy of visa clearance letter will be sent to the concerned tourists before their travel dates as it is important that tourists should have their visa clearance letter with them while arriving to Bhutan. Travel companies ensures that a copy of visa clearance letter reaches the flight service provider office at the airports where the tourists board their flights to Bhutan.

The actual visa is stamped in your passport  at the point of entry either at Paro Airport (if  you travel to Bhutan by air) or  at Phuentsholing / Samdrupjongkhar/Gelephu (if you are traveling to Bhutan by road) based on your visa clearance letter. You will then receive a visa for the period of your Bhutan tour in Bhutan.

NOTE: We process your visa application in collaboration with authorised local Bhutanese tour operator. 

Bhutan Tourist Visa Extension

If you would like to extend your Bhutan visa to stay additional days in Bhutan,  travel company you are travelling with will process for your visa extension and the visa renewal fee is Nu.500 ( US$1 = Nu. 53 approximately as of 2013).

Information and Documents Required for Bhutan Visa Application

Travel companies will obtain your Bhutanese tourist visa once your Bhutan trip is confirmed by making full Bhutan tour payment and Bhutan visa fee of US$40 to the Tourism Council of Bhutan. Additionally, the following details are required for processing your Bhutan tourist visa prior to the date of your Bhutan travel. Your Bhutan visa will be sent to you before the start of your Bhutan tour.

Your full name:
Occupation:
Nationality:
Passport No.:
Date of issue:
Date of expiry:
Place of Issue:
Date of birth:
Permanent address:
A scanned copy of your passport ( in jpeg format)

Important Note: Passport Validity should be more than 6 months at the time of start of your Bhutan tour.

Bhutan Tourist Visa Fee 

As per the Department of Immigration’s Rules and Regulation 2012, the Bhutanese Visa Fee has been revised from US$20 to US$40. With effect from January, 2013 the revised Bhutanese visa fee of US$40 is applicable.